Fall 2019 Courses

Fall 2019 Anthropology: History GU4001 THE ANCIENT EMPIRES

Section 001
Call Number: 45273 Points: 3  
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (60 max) as of April 10, 2019
Instructor: Terence N D'Altroy

Fall 2019 Anthropology GR6500 THE ART OF FIELDWORK

Section 001
Call Number: 45272
Points: 3    
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (20 max) as of April 10, 2019
Instructor: Michael Taussig

Fall 2019 Architecture A6813 UTOPIAN VISIONS LATIN AMERICA

Section 001 READING PRECISIONS
Call Number: 41549
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 11:00am-1:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 12 students (24 max) as of July 9, 2019
Notes: HIST/THEORY, NON-WESTERN
Instructor: Luis Carranza

Fall 2019 International & Transcultural Studies 5008 GENDER, EDUCATION & INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Section 001
Call Number: 31739
Points: 3 Textbook Information
Day/Time: W 5:10pm-6:50pm
Location: Grace Dodge Hall 285
Instructor: Regina Cortina

Fall 2019 International & Transcultural Studies 5500  EDUCATION ACROSS THE AMERICAS

Section 001
Call Number: 31961
Points: 3 Textbook Information
Day/Time: M 5:10pm-6:50pm
Location: Horace Mann 138
Instructor: Regina Cortina

Fall 2019 Film GU4952 Film TV and Internet in Brazilian Re-dem

Section 001 FILM TV & INTERNET BRAZIL
Call Number: 44882
Points: 3  
Day/Time: R 2:10pm-5:50pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 4 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Esther Hamburger & Carlos Calil

Fall 2019 History GR6998 GRADUATE LECTURE

Section 006 WOMEN AND GENDER IN LA
Call Number: 13360
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (10 max) as of July 9, 2019 / Full
Notes: GRAD STUD ONLY_PERM REQ_INSTR MUST ADD U 2 CANVAS
Instructor: Nara Milanich

Section 007 WORLD MIGRATION
Call Number: 13361
Points: 4  
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (10 max) as of July 9, 2019 / Full
Instructor: Jose Moya

Section 020 SPORT & SOCIETY IN AMERICAS
Call Number: 13374
Points: 4  
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (10 max) as of July 9, 2019 / Full
Notes: GRAD STUD ONLY_PERM REQ_INSTR MUST ADD U 2 CANVAS
Instructor: Frank Guridy

Section 021 THE MODERN CARIBBEAN
Call Number: 13375
Points: 4  
Day/Time: MW 2:40pm-3:55pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (10 max) as of July 9, 2019 / Full
Notes: GRAD STUD ONLY_PERM REQ_INSTR MUST ADD U 2 CANVAS
Instructor: Natasha J Lightfoot

Fall 2019 History GR8121 Transnational America

Section 001 TRANSNATIONAL AMERICA
Call Number: 36523
Points: 4     
Day/Time: R 12:10pm-2:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (15 max) as of April 10, 2019
Notes: INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. EMAIL INSTRUCTOR.
Instructor: Frank Guridy

Fall 2019 History GR8176 COLLOQ IN ATLANTIC HISTORY

Section 001
Call Number: 36476
Points: 4    
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 7 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION REQUIRED. EMAIL INSTRUCTOR.
Instructor: Christopher L Brown

Fall 2019 History GR8674 POWER,STATE & LAW IN LAT AMER

Section 001 POWERSTATE & LAW IN LAT AMER
Call Number: 08610   
Day/Time: W 12:10pm-2:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 4 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Nara Milanich

Fall 2019 Human Rights GU4230 REFUGEES, FORCED MIGR & DISPLACEMENT

Section 001 REFUGEES, FORCED MIGR & DISPLA
Call Number: 56984
Points: 3    
Day/Time: T 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 7 students (22 max) as of July 9, 2019
Notes: JOIN SSOL WAITLIST. PRTY HRSMA, 3&4YR CC/GS HUMR STUDS
Instructor: Lara J Nettelfield

Fall 2019 Human Rights GU4650 CHILDREN'S RIGHTS ADVOCACY

Section 001
Call Number: 56980
Points: 3    
Day/Time: F 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 4 students (22 max) as of July 9, 2019 / Full
Notes: JOIN SSOL WAITLIST. PRTY HRSMA, 3&4YR CC/GS HUMR STUDS
Instructors: Jo Becker and Michael G Bochenek

Fall 2019 Human Rights GU4950 HUMAN RIGHTS & HUMAN WRONGS

Section 001
Call Number: 56986
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (22 max) as of April 10, 2019 
Notes: JOIN SSOL WAITLIST & EMAIL INSTRUCTOR
Instructor: Bruce L Cronin

Fall 2019 Human Rights GR5404 HUMAN RIGHTS OF WOMEN

Section 001
Call Number: 56992
Points: 3    
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (22 max) as of April 10, 2019
Notes: JOIN SSOL WAITLIST. PRTY HRSMA, 3&4YR CC/GS HUMR STUDS
Instructor: Sheila A Dauer

Fall 2019 International Affairs U4409 Political, Social, and Economic Developm

Section 001 Pol, Soc & Econ Devp-Brazil I
Call Number: 14113
Points: 1.5  
Day/Time: W 6:10pm-8:00pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 4 students (25 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: Course meets alternate weeks
Instructor: Sidney N Nakahodo

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6039 International Banking

Section 001
Call Number: 14128
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: 405 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 22 students (30 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Fernando Sotelino

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6041 Corporations and Human Rights

Section 001 CORP SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Call Number: 14130
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 9:00am-10:50am
Location: 402B International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 0 students (22 max) as of July 9, 2019
Notes: Attendance in 1st class session is mandatory to enroll
Instructor: Joanne R Bauer

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6143 Gender, Globalization and Human Rights

Section 001 GENDER,GLOBALIZATN & HUM RIGHT
Call Number: 14169
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: 402B International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 0 students (25 max) as of July 9, 2019
Instructor: Yasmine Ergas

Fall 2019 Public Affairs U6239 Comparative Urban Policy: Global Develop

Section 001 Comparative Urban Policy
Call Number: 14356
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: 402B International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 15 students (25 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Paul F Lagunes

Fall 2019 Regional Institute U6430 Beyond Crises in Latin America Finan

Section 001 Beyond Crises in Latin America
Call Number: 14371
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: 501 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 11 students (20 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: A strong grasp of macroeconomics is required
Instructor: Gray Newman

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6605 Impact Evaluation Methods & Applications

Section 001 Impact Eval Methods & Apps
Call Number: 14238
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 11:00am-12:50pm
Location: 501B International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 15 students (20 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Rodrigo Reis Soares

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6621 Social Policy Challenges in Brazil and L

Section 001Social Pol Challenges: Brazil
Call Number: 14240
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: 501A International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 2 students (25 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Rodrigo Reis Soares

Fall 2019 International Affairs U6680 Geopolitics of Oil and Natural Gas

Section 001 Geopolitics- Oil & Natural Gas
Call Number: 14241
Points: 3  
Day/Time: T 11:00am-12:50pm
Location: 409 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 25 students (25 max) as of August 22, 2019 / Full
Instructor: Natasha Udensiva

Fall 2019 IAIA U8415 US-Latin American Relations: WWII to Pre

Section 001 US-Lat Amer Relatns: WWII
Call Number: 16363
Points: 3  
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 6 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: Open to MIA Students Only
Instructor: Jeffrey Delaurentis

Fall 2019 Latin American, Caribbean, Regional Studies GU4415 PUERTO RICO UNDER U.S. RULE

Section 001 PUERTO RICO UNDER U.S. RU
Call Number: 13592
Points: 4    
Day/Time: W 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 1 student (15 max) as of July 9, 2019
Instructor: Angel Collado-Schwarz

Fall 2019 Latin American, Caribbean, Regional Studies GR6400 LIT/RES-LAT AMER/CARIB STUD I

Section 001
Call Number: 13591
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 1 student (10 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: This class is restricted to MA students in LCRS program
Instructor: Gustavo S Azenha

Fall 2018 Sociology GR8300 GLOBAL GOVERNANCE REGIMES

Section 001
Call Number: 70125
Points: 3 Textbook Information
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (40 max) as of April 10, 2018
Instructor: Saskia J Sassen

Fall 2019 Spanish GR6003 " Pueblos en lucha"": The Agency of th

Section 001 PUEBLOS EN LUCHA
Call Number: 47807
Points: 4  
Day/Time: T 2:00pm-4:00pm
Location: 505 Casa Hispánica
Enrollment: 9 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Graciela Montaldo

Fall 2019 Spanish GR6015 Utopia & the Machine: Cities, Non-places

Section 001 UTOPIA & THE MACHINE
Call Number: 47809
Points: 4  
Day/Time: W 2:00pm-4:00pm
Location: 505 Casa Hispánica
Enrollment: 4 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Instructor: Alberto Medina

Fall 2019 Spanish GR9045 COLLOQ:LAT AMER & IBER CULTURE

Section 001
Call Number: 99216
Points: 4  
Day/Time: R 6:00pm-8:00pm
Location: 505 Casa Hispánica
Enrollment: 0 students (15 max) as of August 22, 2019
Notes: LAIC PhD or MA Students only
Instructor: Graciela Montaldo

** For Beginning and Intermediate Spanish & Portuguese Courses, please check the CU Directory of Classes **