Fall 2020 Graduate Courses

 Last Updated: July 22, 2020

Courses are subject to changes and cancellations. Consult the Directory of Classes for the most up-to-date information.

Fall 2020 Comparative Literature: French GU4421The Caribbean Digital

Section 001
Call Number:15463 Points:
Day/Time: MW 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 3 students (15 max) as of July 22, 2020
Subterm: 09/08-10/19 (A)
Instructors: Kaiama L Glover and Alexander Gil

Fall 2020 Anthropology: History GU4001 THE ANCIENT EMPIRES

Section 001
Call Number: 15467
Points: 3
Day/Time: TR 11:40am-12:55pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 1 student (100 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Terence N D'Altroy

Fall 2020 Anthropology GR6293 SPECTERS OF ORGANIZED SUBVERSION

Section 001 SPECTERS OF ORGANIZED SUB
Call Number: 10787
Points: 3
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 12 students (20 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Priority for ANTH PhDs. Others apply w/ short explanation Instructors: Claudio Lomnitz and Naor H Ben-Yehoyada

Fall 2020 Architecture A6813 UTOPIAN VISIONS LATIN AMERICA

Section 001 UTOPIAN VISIONS LATIN AME
Call Number: 11676
Points: 3
Day/Time: M 11:00am-1:00pm
Location: 409 Avery Hall
Enrollment: 21 students (24 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: HIST/THEORY, NON-WESTERN; POST-1800, S/E Instructor: Luis Carranza

Fall 2020 Art History GR8714 Post-Columbian: Ancient Latin America in

Section 001 Post-Columbian
Call Number: 14016
Points: 4
Day/Time: W 10:10am-12:00pm
Location: 934 Schermerhorn Hall [SCH]
Enrollment: 0 students (12 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: APPLY BY MON. AUGUST 3: https://forms.gle/KbrBEVShKQmjv6qf7
Instructor: Lisa Trever

Fall 2020 Architecture GU4250 COLONIAL PRACTICES

Section 001
Call Number: 00766
Points:
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced Enrollment: 0 students (100 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: See arch website for application; app due by 7/24/20.
Instructor: Anooradha I Siddiqi

Fall 2020 Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology GR6400 AMAZONIA SEMINAR

Section 001
Call Number: 14021
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 6:10pm-8:00pm
Location: 1015 EXT Schermerhorn Hall [SCH]
Enrollment: 3 students (25 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Miguel Pinedo-Vasquez

Fall 2020 International & Transcultural Studies ITSF 5500 Education Across the Americas

Section 001
Call Number: 37138
Points: 3
Day/Time: M 7:20pm-9:0pm
Location: ONLINE Enrollment
Instructor: Constanza Lafuente

Fall 2020 Ethnicity and Race, Center for Study of GU4361 Documenting Disaster

Section 001
Call Number: 21368
Points: 4
Day/Time: T 10:10am-12:00pm
Location: NONE NONE
Enrollment: 0 students (12 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Priority to CSER Students
Instructor: Deborah Paredez

Fall 2020 History GU4692 Violence in Mexico: A Historical Approac

Section 001 Violence in Mexico
Call Number: 13111
Points: 4
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 10 students (18 max) as of July 22, 2020 
Instructor: Pablo Piccato

Fall 2020 International Affairs U4409 Political, Social, and Economic Developm

Section 001 Pol, Soc & Econ Devp-Brazil I
Call Number: 15583
Points: 1.5
Day/Time: W 6:10pm-8:00pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 1 student (25 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Course meets alternate weeks
Instructor: Sidney N Nakahodo

Fall 2020 International Affairs U6039 International Banking

Section 001
Call Number: 15594
Points: 3
Day/Time: M 9:00am-10:50am
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 0 students (25 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Fernando Sotelino

Fall 2020 International Affairs U6041 Corporations and Human Rights

Section 001
Call Number: 15596
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 9:00am-10:50am
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 0 students (22 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Attendance in 1st class session is mandatory to enroll
Instructor: Joanne R Bauer

Fall 2020 International Affairs U6128 Impact Investing and Financial Innovation

Section 001 Impact Invest & Fin Innovation
Call Number: 15668
Points: 1.5
Day/Time: R 6:15pm-9:00pm
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 0 students (40 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Fall 2020 Course Dates: Oct 29 - Nov 19
Instructor: Frederic A de Mariz

Fall 2020 Public Affairs U6239 Comparative Urban Policy: Global Develop

Section 001 Comparative Urban Policy
Call Number: 15835
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 11:00am-12:50pm
Location: 404 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 0 students (25 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Paul F Lagunes

Fall 2020 International Affairs U6391 Conflict Resolution

Section 001
Call Number: 15742
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 11:00am-12:50pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 0 students (30 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: ICR Students Receive Priority
Instructor: Adam Day

Fall 2020 Regional Institute U6430 Beyond Crises in Latin America Finan

Section 001 Beyond Crises in Latin America
Call Number: 15852
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 0 students (20 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: A strong grasp of macroeconomics is required
Instructor: Gray Newman

Fall 2020 International Affairs U6680 Geopolitics of Oil and Natural Gas

Section 001 Geopolitics- Oil & Natural Gas
Call Number: 15755
Points: 3
Day/Time: T 11:00am-12:50pm
Location: ONLINE ONLY
Enrollment: 0 students (25 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Natasha Udensiva

Fall 2020 International Affairs U8415 US-Latin American Relations: WWII to Pre

Section 001 US-Lat Amer Relatns: WWII-Pres
Call Number: 15927
Points: 3
Day/Time: M 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: 802 International Affairs Building
Enrollment: 0 students (15 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: John H Coatsworth

Fall 2020 Latin American, Caribbean, Regional Studies GR6400 LIT/RES-LAT AMER/CARIB STUD I

Section 001
Call Number: 10006
Points: 4
Day/Time: T 2:10pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 1 student (10 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: This course is only open to students in LCRS program
Instructor: Gustavo S Azenha

Fall 2020 Political Science GU4461 LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS

Section 001
Call Number: 14046
Points: 4
Day/Time: TR 10:10am-11:25am
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 53 students (70 max) as of May 8, 2020
Notes: STUDENTS MUST REGISTER FOR A DISCUSSION SECTION--POLSGU4466
Instructor: Maria Victoria Murillo

Fall 2020 Portuguese GU4033 Language & Queer Brazil (ENG)

Section 001 Lang. & Queer Id. in Luso
Call Number: 15456
Points: 3
Day/Time: TR 4:10pm-5:25pm
Location: To be announced Enrollment: 3 students (15 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: This course is taught in English.
Instructor: Joao Nemi Neto

Fall 2020 Sociology GR8300 GLOBAL GOVERNANCE REGIMES

Section 001
Call Number: 11656
Points:
Day/Time: W 4:10pm-6:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 6 students (20 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Saskia J Sassen

Fall 2020 Spanish GU4010 LANGUAGE CROSSING IN LATIN CARRIBEAN CUL

Section 001 LANGUAGE CROSSING IN LATI
Call Number: 12902
Points: 3
Day/Time: MW 1:10pm-2:25pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 6 students (15 max) as of July 22, 2020
Notes: Instruction & materials in English; some reading in Spanish 
Instructor: Francisca Aguilo Mora

Fall 2020 Spanish GR6020 Culture, Technology, and the Anthropocen

Section 001 Speculative Fiction Latin
Call Number: 13017 Points: 4
Day/Time: M 2:00pm-4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Enrollment: 4 students (15 max) as of July 22, 2020
Instructor: Orlando Bentancor

Fall 2020 Spanish GR9045 COLLOQ: LAT AMER & IBER CULTURE

Section 001 COLLOQ:LAT AMER & IBER CU
Call Number: 10743
Points: 4
Day/Time: R 6:00pm-8:00pm
Location: 505 Casa Hispánica
Enrollment: 0 students (15 max) as of April 14, 2020
Notes: LAIC PhD students only; required of 1st-year PhD students
Instructor: Bruno Bosteels

For beginning and intermediate Spanish and Portuguese courses, visit the Directory of Classes.